Buzz Start

patrick@buzzstartacademy.com

1) Important information about who we are

 

Purpose of this privacy notice
This privacy notice aims to give you information on how BuzzStart Academy collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you [sign up to our newsletter, purchase a product or service or take part in a competition].

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Controller
BuzzStart Academy is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “BuzzStart Academy”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

BuzzStart Academy is made up of different legal entities. This privacy notice is issued on behalf of the Artists Live Ltd [t/a BuzzStart] Group so when we mention “BuzzStart”, “BuzzStart Academy”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice, we are referring to the relevant company in the Artists Live Ltd [t/a BuzzStart] Group responsible for processing your data. We will let you know which entity will be the controller for your data when you purchase a product or service with us. Artists Live Ltd [t/a BuzzStart] is the controller and responsible for this website.

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data protection officer (DPO) using the details set out below.

Contact details
Our full details are: BuzzStart Academy
Full name of legal entity: BuzzStart Academy
Name or title of data protection officer (DPO): Patrick Cutliffe
Email address: patrick@buzzstartdigital.com
Postal address: BuzzStart Academy, 13 Clark Drive, Frenchay, Bristol, BS16 1HZ
Telephone number: +44 (0)7383 349936

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes
This version was last updated on 1st April 2019. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links
This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.